United States v. Robert L. Weaselhead ( 1998 )
[…] nonmembers.” 
    Id. at 684.
    Instead, the fundamental status of an Indian who is not a
    member of the tribe that seeks to prosecute him is identical to that of a non-Indian. See
    
    id. at 693.
    Congress responded to Duro by amending the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA),
    25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-03 (1983 & Supp. 1998).3 The amendment redefined the statute’s
    definition of “powers of self-government” to include “the inherent power of Indian
    tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all
    Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2). It also created a definition of “Indian,” as “any person
    who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section
    1153 of Title 18 if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian
    country to which that section applies.” 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4).
    These post-Duro amendments reflect an attempt by Congress to rewrite the
    fundamental principles upon which Duro, Oliphant, and Wheeler were based by
    redefining the Indian tribes’ “inherent” sovereign status as having always included