Edna H. Jokinen v. William J. Henderson ( 2000 )
[…] struck for failing to comply with a local rule. Acting sua sponte, the court also
    dismissed Ms. Jokinen’s complaint for failure to state a claim, reasoning that Title VII
    does not proscribe disability discrimination.
    We review de novo dismissals for failure to state a claim, which are appropriate
    only when the plaintiff can prove no set of facts entitling her to relief. See Ring v. First
    Interstate Mortgage, Inc., 
    984 F.2d 924
    , 926 (8th Cir. 1993). We believe that Ms.
    Jokinen pleaded facts supporting a claim under the Rehabilitation Act. See
    
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a) (“No otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall,
    solely by reason of her or his disability . . . be subjected to discrimination under any
    program or activity conducted . . . by the United States Postal Service.”). Her form
    complaint was not subject to dismissal just because it was submitted on the wrong
    form. See Hopkins v. Saunders, 
    199 F.3d 968
    , 973 (8th Cir. 1999) (“‘[I]t is the facts
    well pleaded, not the theory of recovery or legal conclusions,’ that state a cause of