Scott A. Dahl v. RRRB ( 2000 )
[…] v. United States R.R. Ret. Bd., 
    585 F.2d 341
    , 343 (8th Cir. 1978). Dahl had contended
    below that he was entitled to unemployment benefits during the winter months because
    cold weather affected his back and shoulder injuries, and he therefore could not make
    the 60-mile commute to his assigned workplace during those months. Upon careful
    review of the record, we conclude substantial evidence supports the Board’s
    determination that Dahl failed to establish good cause for making himself unavailable
    for his regular assignment during the winter months. See 20 C.F.R. § 327.5(b) (2000)
    (claimant is willing to work and therefore eligible for benefits if he is “willing to accept
    and perform for hire such work as is reasonably appropriate to his circumstances” in
    view of listed factors).
    In addition, we conclude the Board’s decision not to waive the overpayment of
    benefits is supported by substantial evidence. While the parties agree Dahl was not at
    fault in obtaining the payment at issue, he conceded below that he had not changed his