Norsyn, Inc. v. R.M. Desai , 351 F.3d 825 ( 2003 )
[…] thus given actual notice of the pendency of the action. Since this event occurred prior
    to removal, we must determine whether it constituted sufficient service in accordance
    with the law of the jurisdiction in which the action was filed.4 See Lee v. City of
    Beaumont, 
    12 F.3d 933
    , 936-37 (9th Cir. 1993) (“The issue of the sufficiency of
    service of process prior to removal is strictly a state law issue. . . .”). Norsyn argues
    that it properly served Defendants by mail in accord with South Dakota Codified
    Laws § 15-6-4(i). We disagree.
    Section 15-6-4(i) provides that “a summons may be served upon a defendant
    in any action by mailing a copy of the summons, two copies of the notice and
    admission of service, conforming substantially to the form provided for in § 15-6-4(j),
    and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” S.D. Codified Laws
    4
    Norsyn appears to argue that the sufficiency of its service may also be
    adjudged under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(c). We do not believe this to be
    a correct statement of the law. As Rule 81(c) demonstrates, the Federal Rules of Civil