Ken Hammer v. City of Osage Beach ( 2003 )
[…] the mayor; such appointment shall be approved by a
    majority of the board of aldermen. The person so
    appointed shall serve for an indefinite term.
    (b)    The city administrator shall serve at the pleasure of the
    appointing authority. The mayor, with the consent of a
    majority of the board of aldermen, may remove the city
    administrator from office at will. If requested, the mayor
    and board of aldermen shall grant the city administrator a
    public hearing within thirty (30) days following notice of
    such removal.
    3
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 79.240
     provides in relevant part:
    The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members
    elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any
    appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive
    officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the
    members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the
    mayor’s approval or recommendation.
    -3-
    another City employee. On January 10, 2000, at a closed meeting of the Board,
    Alderman Sheely moved to terminate Hammer’s employment with the City. All six
    members of the Board voted on the motion to terminate Hammer, with three aldermen