Robert Griffin v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] proof regarding the Lohrke exception, in light of 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a). See Tax Court
    order at 7-8. Noting that the only statutory prerequisite at issue was whether
    appellants had introduced “credible evidence” of deductibility, the tax court held that
    appellants had not met that requirement and therefore retained the burden of proof.
    See 
    id. at 7-8
    & n.3.3
    2
    See also Capital Video Corp. v. Comm’r, 
    311 F.3d 458
    , 464-66 (1st Cir. 2002)
    (discussing and applying the Lohrke exception).
    3
    Section 7491(a) provides in full:
    (1) General Rule. – If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces
    credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to
    ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle
    A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such
    issue.
    (2) Limitations. – Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to an issue
    only if –
    (A) the taxpayer has complied with the requirements under this
    -5-
    On the merits, the tax court held that appellants had not met their burden to
    prove that the real property tax payments made by Robert Griffin on behalf of Orange
    Tree and Texas Jacks were ordinary and necessary expenses of a business or trade
    separate from the subchapter S corporations in which he and his wife were mere
    investors. See 
    id. at 8-12.
    The tax court reasoned:
    [Appellants] have introduced no credible evidence to show that [Robert
    Griffin] made the tax payments to protect the reputation of any business
    operation conducted in [appellants’] individual capacities. On the basis
    of [Robert Griffin’s] testimony, we are unable to conclude that the tax
    payments would have represented ordinary expenses to advance any
    business carried on in [appellants’] individual capacities, as opposed to
    capital outlays to establish or purchase goodwill or business standing,
    or contributions to the capital of Griffin California (consistent with the
    title to substantiate any item;
    (B) the taxpayer has maintained all records required under this
    title and has cooperated with reasonable requests by the Secretary
    for witnesses, information, documents, meetings, and interviews;
    and
    (C) in the case of a partnership, corporation, or trust, the taxpayer
    is described in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii).
    Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any qualified revocable trust (as
    defined in section 645(b)(1)) with respect to liability for tax for any
    taxable year ending after the date of the decedent's death and before the
    applicable date (as defined in section 645(b)(2)).