Robert Griffin v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] At the start of the trial, the parties submitted to the tax court stipulated facts with
    attached exhibits which were received into evidence. See 
    id. at 8-105
    (joint
    stipulation of facts and exhibits), 107 (trial transcript at 1). Based upon the stipulated
    fact that the Commissioner’s audit of the 1995 and 1996 returns began after July 22,
    1998, the effective date of 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a), counsel for the Commissioner
    brought the provision’s applicability to the attention of the tax court. See 
    id. at 108
    (trial transcript at 3).
    -3-
    Section 7491(a) provides in relevant part:
    (a) Burden shifts where taxpayer produces credible evidence.–
    (1) General rule.– If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces
    credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to
    ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle
    A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such
    issue.
    26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1).
    Without conceding the matter, counsel for the Commissioner offered to
    proceed first at trial in light of the novelty and uncertainty of applying § 7491(a). See
    Appendix at 110-11 (trial transcript at 5-6). She argued, however, that appellants had