Townsend Industries v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] derived "general business goodwill"), cert. denied, 
    449 U.S. 919
     (1980); Handelman
    v. Comm'r., 
    509 F.2d 1067
    , 1071–75 (2d Cir. 1975) (holding that expenses related to
    forty-six foot sailing sloop "Chee Chee V" were not deductible based on "unspecific
    and imprecise evidence with no corroboration" of a business purpose for the vessel).5
    5
    Section 1.274-2(c)(3)(iii)'s requirement that the "principal character" of the
    expense be the active conduct of business does not mean that more than fifty percent
    of the time be spent on business. 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.274-2
    (c)(3)(iii). Rather, that
    regulation explicitly states that "[i]n light of all the facts and circumstances of the
    case, the principal character or aspect of the combined business and entertainment to
    which the expenditure related was the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or
    business." 
    Id.
     The regulation then adds that "[i]t is not necessary that more time be
    devoted to business than to entertainment to meet this requirement." 
    Id.
     Instead, the
    fifty percent of time or use requirement can be found in regulations pertaining to pre-