Townsend Industries v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer
    of persons entertained, using the facility or property, or receiving the
    gift.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 274
    (d)(4).
    The Treasury Department has promulgated regulations that provide a further
    gloss on the Internal Revenue Code and that govern whether "working condition
    fringe" benefits and travel and entertainment expenses are deductible. For purposes
    of this case, 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.132-5
     (2003), which governs "working condition fringes,"
    adds nothing. Section 1.162-2, which deals with traveling expenses, adds some
    important requirements to the deductibility of travel expenses and § 1.162-2(a)
    provides that "[o]nly such traveling expenses as are reasonable and necessary in the
    conduct of the taxpayer's business and directly attributable to it may be deducted."
    
    26 C.F.R. § 1.162-2
    (a) (emphasis added). The regulation then explains that where
    personal and business travel are mixed, travel expenses may only be deducted "if the
    trip is related primarily to the taxpayer's trade or business." 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.162
    -
    2(b)(1). However, even if the trip is not primarily business-related, expenses "which
    are properly allocable to the taxpayer's trade or business" may still be deducted. 
    Id.
    The regulations governing § 274 of the Internal Revenue Code add additional