Townsend Industries v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] "reasonable cause" is a question of law).
    2
    Townsend's salespeople are not company employees; rather, they are
    independent business owners.
    -2-
    The question of whether the per-employee cost of the trips amounted to taxable
    wages and whether Townsend should have withheld a portion of these costs turns on
    whether each employee could have deducted these costs as business expenses. A
    taxpayer may exclude certain fringe benefits from his or her gross income and thereby
    avoid paying income tax on these benefits. Section 132(d) of the Internal Revenue
    Code excludes "working condition fringe" benefits from an individual's wages and
    provides that "'working condition fringe' means any property or services provided to
    an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property
    or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or
    167." 
    26 U.S.C. § 132
    (d) (2000).
    In turn, § 162(a)(2) allows a deduction for "traveling expenses (including
    amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or
    extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade