Townsend Industries v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] whether each employee could have deducted these costs as business expenses. A
    taxpayer may exclude certain fringe benefits from his or her gross income and thereby
    avoid paying income tax on these benefits. Section 132(d) of the Internal Revenue
    Code excludes "working condition fringe" benefits from an individual's wages and
    provides that "'working condition fringe' means any property or services provided to
    an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property
    or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 or
    167." 
    26 U.S.C. § 132
    (d) (2000).
    In turn, § 162(a)(2) allows a deduction for "traveling expenses (including
    amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or
    extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade
    or business." 
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (a)(2). Any deduction for travel and entertainment is
    substantially limited by § 274, which disallows deductions for certain expenses and
    provides heightened reporting requirements. Section 274(a)(1)(A) disallows
    deduction for entertainment expenses: