Al Jessep v. Jacobson Trans. ( 2003 )
[…] Jessup did not accept
    the “driver assist” load. Later that morning, Capehart dispatched another load to
    Jessep, which he accepted, but Jacobson did not pay Jessep for his bounce miles.
    Jessep filed the instant action in December 2001, and Jacobson terminated its
    lease with Jessep on April 29, 2002. In his third amended complaint, which added
    Capehart as a defendant, Jessep alleged Jacobson and Capehart had breached the
    lease and had coerced or attempted to coerce him to unload freight in violation of 
    49 U.S.C. § 14103
    (b), which states:
    -2-
    b. Coercion prohibited.–It shall be unlawful to coerce or attempt to
    coerce any person providing transportation of property by motor vehicle
    for compensation in interstate commerce . . . to load or unload any part
    of such property onto or from such vehicle or to employ or pay one or
    more persons to load or unload any part of such property onto or from
    such vehicle; except that this subsection shall not be construed as
    making unlawful any activity which is not unlawful under the . . .
    Norris-LaGuardia Act.
    Jessep sought declaratory and injunctive relief. The district court granted summary
    judgment in favor of the defendants, and this appeal followed.
    We review de novo the district court’s grant of summary judgment, as well as