Al Jessep v. Jacobson Trans. ( 2003 )
[…] The
    manual clearly dictates that an owner-operator who refuses a load is not entitled to
    payment for bounce miles. Therefore, Jessep suffered only the consequences he
    contracted for when he refused the “driver assist” load.
    We also find no violation of 
    49 U.S.C. § 14103
    (b). The plain language of the
    statute does not prohibit all unloading of motor vehicles by drivers, only coerced
    unloading. Related statutes clarify that carriers and drivers are expected to enter into
    contractual agreements as to who will be responsible for unloading freight. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 14102
    (b) (“any arrangement, between a motor carrier . . . and any other
    person, under which such other person is to provide any portion of such
    transportation by a motor vehicle not owned by the carrier shall specify, in writing,
    who is responsible for loading and unloading the property onto and from the motor
    vehicle”); 
    49 U.S.C. § 14103
    (a) (whenever shipper or receiver requires owner or
    -3-
    operator be assisted in loading or unloading vehicle, “shipper or receiver shall be
    responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator