Al Jessep v. Jacobson Trans. ( 2003 )
[…] unloading. Related statutes clarify that carriers and drivers are expected to enter into
    contractual agreements as to who will be responsible for unloading freight. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 14102
    (b) (“any arrangement, between a motor carrier . . . and any other
    person, under which such other person is to provide any portion of such
    transportation by a motor vehicle not owned by the carrier shall specify, in writing,
    who is responsible for loading and unloading the property onto and from the motor
    vehicle”); 
    49 U.S.C. § 14103
    (a) (whenever shipper or receiver requires owner or
    -3-
    operator be assisted in loading or unloading vehicle, “shipper or receiver shall be
    responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or operator
    for all costs associated with securing and compensating” assistants); 
    49 C.F.R. § 376.12
    (e) (2002) (“The lease shall clearly specify who is responsible for loading
    and unloading the property onto and from the motor vehicle, and the compensation,
    if any, to be paid for this service.”). Additionally, the legislative history indicates