Larry D. Armstrong v. United States ( 2004 )
[…] In a taxpayer refund suit, the
    taxpayer bears the ultimate burden of proving that the taxpayer overpaid his tax. 
    Id.
    The IRS based its determination of liability on 
    26 U.S.C. § 72
    , which governs
    the tax treatment of retirement plan annuities such as the ones in this case. According
    to § 72(p)(1), assignments or pledges of an employee’s interest in a plan such as
    National Marketing’s will be treated the same as a taxable distribution from that
    plan.4 The Armstrongs concede, as they must, that if there was a valid collateral
    4
    In pertinent part, § 72(p)(1) reads as follows:
    (1) Treatment as distributions.–
    (A) Loans.– If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary
    receives (directly or indirectly) any amount as a loan from a qualified
    employer plan, such amount shall be treated as having been received by
    such individual as a distribution under such plan.
    -5-
    assignment of Larry Armstrong’s annuity contracts for his 1989 loan, § 72(p)(1)
    would treat the assignment as a taxable distribution from the plan. Citing both North
    Dakota law and the bylaws of National Marketing, however, the Armstrongs contend