United States v. Douglas E. Gleich ( 2005 )
[…] and seizing three computers. As the district court stated, the defendant’s reading of
    the warrant is nonsensical. The search warrant authorized the search of his home and
    2
    Section 12.1-27.2-04 of the North Dakota Century Code states “[a] person is
    guilty of a class C felony if, knowing the character and content of a performance, that
    person produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct
    by a person who was a minor at the time of the performance.”
    3
    Section 12.1-27.2-01(1) of the North Dakota Century Code defines “obscene
    sexual performance” as “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a minor
    in any obscene material or obscene performance, as defined in section 12.1-27.1-01.”
    Section 12.1-27.2-01(4) of the North Dakota Century Code defines “sexual
    conduct” as the “actual or simulated sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual bestiality,
    masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, including the
    further definitions of sodomy and sadomasochistic abuse under section 12.1-27.1-01.”
    -5-
    personal computer for evidence containing “photographs, pictures, visual
    representations or videos in any form that include sexual conduct by a minor, as
    defined by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-04.” This warrant plainly authorized the search and