United States v. Douglas E. Gleich ( 2005 )
[…] These
    descriptions adequately allowed the police to avoid searching and seizing the wrong
    items. Thus, the district court correctly denied the motion to suppress on the
    overbroadness grounds advanced by the defendant.
    Next, Gleich contends the first search warrant authorized the search and seizure
    of only one computer, thus the BCI exceeded the scope of the warrant by searching
    and seizing three computers. As the district court stated, the defendant’s reading of
    the warrant is nonsensical. The search warrant authorized the search of his home and
    2
    Section 12.1-27.2-04 of the North Dakota Century Code states “[a] person is
    guilty of a class C felony if, knowing the character and content of a performance, that
    person produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct
    by a person who was a minor at the time of the performance.”
    3
    Section 12.1-27.2-01(1) of the North Dakota Century Code defines “obscene
    sexual performance” as “any performance which includes sexual conduct by a minor
    in any obscene material or obscene performance, as defined in section 12.1-27.1-01.”