United States v. Stute Co. ( 2005 )
[…] summary judgment—that the mortgage was unenforceable because the underlying
    debt was unenforceable. Fitzgerald, 
    109 F.3d at 1341-42
    .
    B.     Motion for Stay
    Stute's notice of appeal, however, lists more than the district court's grant of
    summary judgment. Specifically, Stute appeals the district court's denial of its motion
    to stay under Nebraska law. That motion was denied on December 12, 2003. So
    Stute's appeal is timely with regard to the disposition of that motion.
    Stute claims it was entitled to a nine-month stay under section 25-1506 of the
    Nebraska Revised Statutes. Under section 25-1506, "[t]he order of sale on all decrees
    for the sale of mortgaged premises shall be stayed for the period of nine months from
    2
    Similarly, it would be too much of a stretch to conclude that Stute's October
    16 motion was a "remaining motion" for purposes of Rule 4(a)(4)(A). The November
    5 order disposed of that motion and Stute recognized the necessity of the further