United States v. Donald Daye Storer ( 2005 )
[…] conviction for purposes of § 2252A(b)(2) and when it imposed his sentence without
    regard to the federal Sentencing Guidelines.
    II.
    Storer first argues that the District Court erred when it found that his nolo
    contendere plea to the Florida felony lewd and lascivious charge qualified as a prior
    conviction necessary to trigger a sentence enhancement under § 2252A(b)(2).
    According to Storer, his nolo contendere plea with adjudication withheld is not
    considered a conviction under Florida state law and therefore should not be
    considered a conviction under § 2252A(b)(2). We review the District Court's
    interpretation of the statute de novo. Slicer, 
    361 F.3d at 1086
    .
    Section 2252A(b)(2) provides that a defendant who has a "prior conviction
    under . . . the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or
    abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward" is subject to a term of
    imprisonment of at least ten years but not more than twenty years. "Conviction" is
    not defined for purposes of imposing this enhanced mandatory minimum sentence.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    . Although Congress has not specified whether state or federal