Joyce M. Shockency v. Ramsey County ( 2007 )
[…] participation in political activity reasonably includes the right to participate willingly
    in the political sphere. The relevant Minnesota statutes were published and available
    to appellants, and the legislature's intent not to permit retaliation for political reasons
    was clearly expressed.
    Moore and Shockency were also protected by a collective bargaining agreement
    that prohibited appellants from discriminating against them for their political beliefs
    and from disciplining or discharging them except for "just cause." See Minn. Stat. §
    383A.294 (defined as "failure to perform assigned duties, substandard performance,
    misconduct, insubordination, and violation of written policies and procedures"). They
    -12-
    were two of many chief deputies in the department, and the record does not suggest
    that either of them had a close, exclusive relationship with the sheriff which
    necessitated confidentiality. Cf. Billingsley v. St. Louis County, 
    70 F.3d 61
    , 64 (8th