Antonina Averianova v. Michael Mukasey ( 2007 )
[…] , 265 (2d Cir. 2006) (adopting language of Ray in
    breach of confidentiality analysis). We give substantial deference to the BIA’s
    interpretation of its statutes and regulations. Varela v. Ashcroft, 
    368 F.3d 864
    , 866
    (8th Cir. 2004); Lin, 
    459 F.3d at 262
    . We look to the INS’s interpretation of its own
    regulation, but only “if the meaning of the words used is in doubt.” Bowles v.
    Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 
    325 U.S. 410
    , 414 (1945); see Hailemichael v. Gonzales,
    
    454 F.3d 878
    , 883 (8th Cir. 2006) (citing Seminole Rock).
    Section 208.6 requires that “[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any
    asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the
    applicant.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.6
    (a).5 The regulation provides for certain exceptions to the
    general prohibition, and the INS argues that, pursuant to an exception, it may reveal
    information to government officials who need to examine an asylum application. See
    
    id.
     § 208.6(c)(1).