Students for Sensible Drug Pol v. Margaret Spellings ( 2008 )
[…] (r) is unconstitutional
    because it violates the Fifth and Eighth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
    The district court1 dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which
    relief could be granted. Students for Sensible Drug Policy Found. v. Spellings, 
    460 F. Supp. 2d 1093
    , 1105 (D.S.D. 2006). Students argue the district court erred in
    dismissing their Fifth Amendment claim because section 1091(r) violates the Double
    Jeopardy Clause. Specifically, they contend the court erred in not considering the full
    legislative history of section 1091(r), which shows a purpose to impose a second
    criminal punishment. Having jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , this court affirms.
    
    20 U.S.C. § 1091
    (r) provides:
    (r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
    (1) In general
    A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State
    law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for
    conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the
    student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance under this
    subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 shall not
    be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this
    subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 from the
    1
    The Honorable Charles B. Kornmann, United States District Judge for the
    District of South Dakota.
    -2-
    date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following
    table:
    If convicted of an offense involving:
    The possession of a
    controlled substance:                   Ineligibility period is:
    First offense                              1 year
    Second offense                             2 years
    Third offense                              Indefinite.
    The sale of a controlled
    substance:                              Ineligibility period is:
    First offense                              2 years
    Second offense                             Indefinite.
    (2) Rehabilitation
    A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1)
    may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period
    determined under such paragraph if--
    (A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation
    program that--
    (i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe
    in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
    (ii) includes two unannounced drug tests; or
    (B) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered
    nugatory.
    (3) Definitions
    In this subsection, the term “controlled substance” has the meaning
    given the term in section 802(6) of Title 21.
    -3-
    This court reviews de novo the grant of a motion to dismiss, “taking all facts
    alleged in the complaint as true.” Koehler v. Brody, 
    483 F.3d 590
    , 596 (8th Cir.
    2007).