United States v. Shari Tucker ( 2008 )
[…] As worded, they strongly suggested the
    prosecutor knew that three other bank robberies had in fact been committed in 2004
    at specific times and places, places where Tucker’s testimony suggested she and
    Robson had traveled. This type of question, if asked with no good faith basis in fact
    for what it infers, creates the risk that the government is using the question, without
    regard to the witness’s answer, “to waft an unwarranted innuendo into the jury box.”
    United States v. Beeks, 
    224 F.3d 741
    , 746 (8th Cir. 2000) (quotation omitted). Here,
    2
    § 3 provides in relevant part: “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the
    United States has been committed . . . assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent
    his apprehension . . . is an accessory after the fact.”
    -4-
    the prosecutor alerted the district court to this issue before trial, and the court agreed
    that Robson’s statement to the FBI, as reflected in the FD-302 report, gave the
    prosecutor a good faith basis for the fact-specific questions that were asked at trial.