Firstcom, Inc. v. Qwest Corporation ( 2009 )
[…] Dist. No. 1, 
    732 N.W.2d 201
    , 207 (Minn. 2007) (providing that a statute had
    permanently expired where “[t]he legislature allowed that section to expire and made
    no provision for revival”); State ex rel. Bennett v. Brown, 
    12 N.W.2d 180
    , 181 (Minn.
    1943) (stating that the repeal of a statute upon which a cause of action is based moots
    the action).
    Further, section 237.461 entitled “Enforcement” remains in effect. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 237.461
    . Section 237.461 provides for an “action to recover civil penalties,”
    
    id.
     § 237.461(1); however, it specifically states that “[t]he civil penalties provided for
    in [section 237.461] may be recovered by a civil action brought by the attorney
    general in the name of the state. Amounts recovered under this section must be paid
    into the state treasury,” id. § 237.461(4). The expiration of subdivision 11 of section
    237.462 coupled with the continued vitality of section 237.461 demonstrates that
    Firstcom cannot bring a private cause action against Qwest pursuant to the MTA.