Mary Midgett v. Washington Group Intl. Long , 561 F.3d 887 ( 2009 )
[…] administrator discretion to construe the plan and to determine benefits eligibility, as
    in this case, both courts must apply a deferential abuse-of-discretion standard in
    reviewing the plan administrator's decision." Jessup v. Alcoa, Inc., 
    481 F.3d 1004
    ,
    1006 (8th Cir. 2007).
    1. Full and Fair Review
    Midgett first argues that the district court erred in granting the defendants'
    motion for summary judgment as to her short-term disability claim because she did
    not receive the full and fair review of that claim required by 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).
    Under ERISA, employee benefit plans must "afford a reasonable opportunity to any
    participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the
    appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).
    "In accordance with the authority of . . . 29 U.S.C. [§] 1133," 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1
    "sets forth minimum requirements for employee benefit plan procedures pertaining to
    claims for benefits." 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(a).