United States v. Neldon Neal ( 2009 )
[…] of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be
    brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have
    3
    The Honorable James C. England, Chief Magistrate Judge, United States
    District Court for the Western District of Missouri.
    -3-
    caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
    court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction . . . his request for a final
    disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint.
    18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. III(a).4 “In determining the duration and expiration dates
    of the [180-day] time period[] . . . the running of said time period[] shall be tolled
    whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the
    court having jurisdiction of the matter.” 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. VI(a).
    The 180-day time period commences when “the prisoner’s request for final
    disposition of the charges against him has actually been delivered to the court and
    prosecuting officer of the jurisdiction that lodged the detainer against him.” Fex v.