United States v. Benjamin Thomas ( 2009 )
[…] possessing a firearm is a finding of fact.” United States v. Harper, 
    466 F.3d 634
    , 649
    (8th Cir. 2006).
    Thomas claims that the government failed to prove he committed a burglary.
    “When the proposed enhancement is based upon an offense for which there was no
    prior conviction . . . ‘the government must prove at sentencing (by a preponderance
    of the evidence) that the defendant committed it.’” United States v. Phillips, 
    506 F.3d 685
    , 688 (8th Cir. 2007), quoting United States v. Raglin, 
    500 F.3d 675
    , 677 (8th Cir.
    2007). Iowa Code § 713.1 defines burglary:
    Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein,
    who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied
    structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who
    remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right
    2
    “If the defendant used or possessed any firearm or ammunition in connection
    with another felony offense[,] . . . increase by 4 levels.” U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6).
    -4-
    license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such