Fru-Con Construction Corp. v. Controlled Air ( 2009 )
[…] courts and it has already been correctly determined by the federal judge that the
    United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri would have subject
    matter jurisdiction over the lien dispute as well as personal jurisdiction over the
    parties and proper venue. See n.4.
    -6-
    Under the NCLA, "[a]ny person having an interest in real estate may release the
    real estate from liens . . . by [d]epositing in the office of the clerk of the [appropriate
    Nebraska] district court . . . a surety bond." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-142(1)(a). Upon the
    deposit of a bond, "the claimant's rights are transferred from the real estate to [that]
    bond and the claimant may establish his or her claim under the [Act]."6 Id. § 52-
    142(3). Upon determination of the validity and amount of a lien claim, the court shall
    render judgment against the surety company. Id. Thus, whether Controlled Air files
    a foreclosure suit in Nebraska or Missouri, only the amount of a claim against the