Fru-Con Construction Corp. v. Controlled Air ( 2009 )
[…] because it failed to identify where and upon whom service should be made. Finally,
    after the Joint Venture corrected all purported mistakes, the Nebraska court ruled on
    the motion to dismiss.
    The Nebraska court first noted that the bond discharged the real estate lien,3 but
    then concluded that the foreclosure action was still in existence "in so much as the lien
    is transferred to the submitted surety bond." On this basis, the court held that the
    2
    This was error. Pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statute § 52-131(1), any person
    (including the Joint Venture, a prime contractor as defined in Nebraska Revised
    Statute § 52-127(8)), "'who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate
    improvement contract has a construction lien[,]'" to secure the payment of his or her
    contract price. Tilt-Up Concrete, Inc. v. Star City/Fed., Inc., 
    582 N.W.2d 604
    , 610
    (Neb. 1998) (quoting Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-131(1)).
    3
    This was a correct analysis.
    -3-