Rashard Zanders v. Lori Swanson, etc. ( 2009 )
[…] Plaintiffs are the
    Communities United Against Police Brutality; one of the founders of that
    organization, who is frequently contacted by the media for comment on issues
    concerning allegations of police misconduct; two independent journalists who have
    written and intend to write articles about civilian allegations of police misconduct; an
    attorney who litigates cases that involve police misconduct; and three persons who
    assert that they have been victims of misconduct by Minneapolis police officers, and
    one of whom that has been charged under section 609.505.
    Specifically, section 609.505, subdivision 2 provides:
    Reporting police misconduct. (a) Whoever informs, or causes
    information to be communicated to, a peace officer, whose
    responsibilities include investigating or reporting police misconduct, that
    a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph
    (c), has committed an act of police misconduct, knowing that the
    information is false, is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as
    follows:
    1
    The Honorable Richard H. Kyle, United States District Judge for the District
    of Minnesota.
    2
    Younger v. Harris, 
    401 U.S. 37
     (1971).
    -2-
    (1) up to the maximum provided for a misdemeanor if the false
    information does not allege a criminal act; or
    (2) up to the maximum provided for a gross misdemeanor if the
    false information alleges a criminal act.
    Before the district court, Plaintiffs did not allege that they intend to make
    knowingly false reports of police misconduct. Nor did Plaintiffs allege or submit
    evidence that any of the defendants charge and prosecute persons under section