Joel Karnitz v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 572 F.3d 572 ( 2009 )
[…] judgment in favor of the Karnitzes.
    II.
    We review de novo both the district court's grant of summary judgment as well
    as its interpretation of state law. MSK EyEs Ltd. v. Wells Fargo Bank, 
    546 F.3d 533
    ,
    540 (8th Cir. 2008). The parties agree that the underlying facts are undisputed. Under
    Minnesota law, "[t]he application of equitable estoppel presents a question of law."
    Minnesota v. Ramirez, 
    597 N.W.2d 575
    , 577 (Minn. Ct. App. 1999).
    With exceptions not here relevant, § 507.02 of the Minnesota Statutes provides:
    "If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead . . . shall be valid without
    the signatures of both spouses." A conveyance under § 507.02 includes a mortgage.
    See 
    Minn. Stat. § 507.01
    . A conveyance that fails to meet these statutory
    requirements is void and cannot be ratified. See Dvorak v. Maring, 
    285 N.W.2d 675
    ,