Jose Constanza-Martinez v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. , 739 F.3d 1100 ( 2014 )
[…] particular documents because they merely stated commonly acknowledged facts that
    were amenable to official notice”); Ming Shi Xue v. BIA, 
    439 F.3d 111
    , 118 (2d Cir.
    2006) (“[T]he [Immigration and Naturalization] Service and the Immigration Judge
    both have a role in introducing evidence into the record.”), quoting In re S-M-J, 21
    I&N Dec. 722, 726 (BIA 1997).
    To develop the record, the INA also gives IJs authority to “issue subpoenas for
    the attendance of witnesses and presentation of evidence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b). An
    IJ may issue a subpoena sua sponte. “An Immigration Judge may issue a subpoena
    upon his or her own volition . . . .” 8 C.F.R § 1003.35(b). The IJ “may, upon his/her
    own volition . . . issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses or for the
    production of books, papers and other documentary evidence, or both.” 8 C.F.R §
    1287.4(a). Although the IJ did not issue a subpoena in this case, Constanza-Martinez
    argues that the IJ should have followed the “procedural safeguards” for a subpoena.
    The IJ did not need to issue a subpoena in this case. The documents were available