Larry Brown v. CRST Malone , 739 F.3d 384 ( 2014 )
[…] -4-
    In this appeal, Brown asserts two theories for why he believes the five-year
    statute of limitations had not run when he filed his lawsuit against CRST on March
    17, 2011. We address each theory in turn.
    A. Last Item of Damage Theory
    Brown's first theory is that the statute of limitations will not begin to run until
    his death. Brown argues that Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.100 supports his position that the
    statute of limitations on his claim would not begin to run until his last payment would
    be due, which he alleges would be upon his death. Section 516.100 reads, in part:
    [T]he cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is
    done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the
    damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment,
    and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all
    resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief
    obtained.
    Specifically, Brown believes that the phrase "the last item" of damage means the
    statute of limitations should not begin to run on his claim until the time when he
    would collect his last workers' compensation payment. Since Brown is permanently