United States v. Calshaun Hicks ( 2010 )
[…] not “crimes of violence.” See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1 (career offender Guideline).
    1
    The Honorable Laurie Smith Camp, United States District Judge for the
    District of Nebraska.
    We review de novo the district court’s determination that a prior conviction
    constitutes a “crime of violence” for purposes of career offender status. See United
    States v. Davis, 
    583 F.3d 1081
    , 1092-93 (8th Cir. 2009). We conclude that Hicks’s
    Nebraska conviction for attempted robbery qualifies as a crime of violence. See
    U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) (defining “crimes of violence” as crimes that have “as an
    element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person
    of another”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324
    (1) (1989) (“person commits robbery if, with
    the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the
    person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever”); United
    States v. Sawyer, 
    588 F.3d 548
    , 555-56 (8th Cir. 2009) (attempted robbery was crime
    of violence); see also U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment. (n.1). Hicks’s federal conviction
    for aiding and abetting a carjacking is also a crime of violence. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2119