United States v. Calshaun Hicks ( 2010 )
[…] See
    U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) (defining “crimes of violence” as crimes that have “as an
    element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person
    of another”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324
    (1) (1989) (“person commits robbery if, with
    the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the
    person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever”); United
    States v. Sawyer, 
    588 F.3d 548
    , 555-56 (8th Cir. 2009) (attempted robbery was crime
    of violence); see also U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment. (n.1). Hicks’s federal conviction
    for aiding and abetting a carjacking is also a crime of violence. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
    (person commits carjacking if he takes motor vehicle “from the person or presence of
    another by force and violence or by intimidation”); United States v. Brown, 
    550 F.3d 724
    , 728 (8th Cir. 2008) (under Guidelines, “crime of violence” includes offense of
    aiding and abetting).
    We reject counsel’s additional argument that Hicks’s sentence, which falls at
    the bottom of the Guidelines range, is unreasonable.