Christopher Stoner v. Eugene Watlingten ( 2013 )
[…] person” or “in a vehicle occupied by him or her” without regard to that person’s
    purpose for possessing the weapon.
    In opposition, Stoner contends that in order to violate Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-
    120(a), a person must have “a purpose to employ the handgun, knife, or club as a
    weapon against a person,” regardless of whether the person possesses the weapon on
    his person, in a vehicle, or in such a manner that the weapon is readily available for
    use. These competing interpretations raise the question of whether Ark. Code Ann.
    § 5-73-120(a) is ambiguous such that Watlingten was not on notice of the conduct it
    prohibited.
    On at least three occasions, the Arkansas Supreme Court has stated a person
    must have “a purpose to employ the handgun, knife, or club, as a weapon against a
    person” in order to violate Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a).5 See Garcia v. State, 
    969 S.W.2d 591
    , 595 (Ark. 1998) (explaining that “the specific purpose of using [a
    handgun, knife, or club] as a weapon against another person” is a “statutory element
    under § 5-73-120”); Nesdahl v. State,