Christopher Stoner v. Eugene Watlingten ( 2013 )
[…] 670 F.3d 874
    , 877 (8th Cir. 2012)
    (emphasis added).
    -8-
    it against someone as a weapon” (emphasis added)); 
    McGuire, 580 S.W.2d at 200
    (explaining that a prior version of the statute “makes it unlawful for a person to carry
    a weapon if he possesses a handgun in certain situations, including possession in a
    vehicle occupied by him, . . . with a purpose to employ it as a weapon against a
    person.” (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Given this precedent,
    a reasonable officer would understand a violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a)
    is predicated upon a person having “a purpose to employ the handgun, knife, or club
    as a weapon against a person.”
    III.   Conclusion
    Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Stoner, a fact-finder could
    determine that Watlingten (1) violated a constitutional right belonging to Stoner that
    was (2) clearly established at the time of the violation. Accordingly, the district court