Northport Health Svcs. of Ark. v. USDHHS ( 2021 )
[…] practice. We also believe that facilities that are already using arbitration agreements
    post some type of notice. Thus, there is no burden associated with the posting of this
    notice.”).
    Yet CMS has not provided any convincing authority to suggest that an agency
    may satisfy its requirements under § 605(b) by relying on factual bases sprinkled
    throughout the Federal Register. Indeed, the plain language of the statute suggests
    that the certification and corresponding factual basis should be supplied by the
    agency in tandem. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 605
    (b) (“If the head of the agency makes a
    certification . . . , the agency shall publish such certification in the Federal Register
    . . . along with a statement providing the factual basis for such certification.”
    (emphasis added)). And the cases cited by CMS do not establish that we may
    consider the “entire administrative record,” expansively defined to include the record
    of a precedent rule, to determine that CMS satisfied its procedural obligations under
    the RFA.