Northport Health Svcs. of Ark. v. USDHHS ( 2021 )
[…] facilities and proposed strengthening some requirements “to ensure the transparency
    of arbitration agreements in LTC facilities” and to strike the “best policy balance.”
    
    Id. at 26,651
    .
    After the comments period concluded, CMS published the final version of the
    rule (Revised Rule) in the Federal Register, to go into effect on September 16, 2019.
    See Revision of Requirements for Long-Term Care Facilities: Arbitration Agree-
    -7-
    ments, 
    84 Fed. Reg. 34,718
    , 34,718 (July 18, 2019) (codified at 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.70
    (n)). It provided:
    (n) Binding arbitration agreements. If a facility chooses to ask a resident
    or his or her representative to enter into an agreement for binding
    arbitration, the facility must comply with all of the requirements in this
    section.
    (1) The facility must not require any resident or his or her
    representative to sign an agreement for binding arbitration as a
    condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to
    receive care at, the facility and must explicitly inform the resident
    or his or her representative of his or her right not to sign the
    agreement as a condition of admission to, or as a requirement to
    continue to receive care at, the facility.
    (2) The facility must ensure that:
    (i) The agreement is explained to the resident and his or her
    representative in a form and manner that he or she under-
    stands, including in a language the resident and his or her
    representative understands;
    (ii) The resident or his or her representative acknowledges
    that he or she understands the agreement;
    (iii) The agreement provides for the selection of a neutral
    arbitrator agreed upon by both parties; and
    (iv) The agreement provides for the selection of a venue
    that is convenient to both parties.
    (3) The agreement must explicitly grant the resident or his or her
    representative the right to rescind the agreement within 30
    calendar days of signing it.
    -8-
    (4) The agreement must explicitly state that neither the resident
    nor his or her representative is required to sign an agreement for
    binding arbitration as a condition of admission to, or as a
    requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.
    (5) The agreement may not contain any language that prohibits or
    discourages the resident or anyone else from communicating with
    federal, state, or local officials, including but not limited to,
    federal and state surveyors, other federal or state health depart-
    ment employees, and representatives of the Office of the State
    Long-Term Care Ombudsman, in accordance with § 483.10(k).