United States v. Isidro Gonzalez-Ramirez, Also Known as Chongo , 350 F.3d 731 ( 2003 )
[…] In addition, the government argues that Gonzalez-Ramirez failed to file his motion within ten days of being found guilty as required by the statute. Gonzalez-Ramirez was found guilty on November 18, 2002; the Presentence Report was disclosed on December 23, 2002; and the § 4244(a) motion was filed on January 21, 2003.

    5

    We have concerns that Gonzalez-Ramirez's inaction at the district court has resulted in a waiver of his right to appeal the magistrate's order. Assuming arguendo that we can reach the merits, Gonzalez-Ramirez's claim still fails. Section 4244(a) requires that a Motion to Commit be supported by "substantial information" giving the court "reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect." 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a).