Jody May Walters v. Bank of the West ( 2011 )
[…] has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will
    retain.” 
    Iowa Code § 561.1
     (2010).
    Walters claims the Pleasant Hill property as her homestead. It is undisputed
    that the bank obtained its judgment on the defaulted loans prior to the acquisition
    of the Pleasant Hill property and the bank argues that pursuant to § 561.21(1) of
    the Iowa Code, Walters is not entitled to exempt the homestead from execution by
    the bank because the bank’s debts arose prior to the acquisition of the Pleasant Hill
    property.
    Section 561.21(1) provides: “The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of
    each of the following classes: Those contracted prior to its acquisition, but then
    only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the
    debtor, liable to execution.” Iowa Code 561.21(1) (2010); In re Allen, 
    301 B.R. 55
    , 59 (Bankr. S.D. Iowa 2003) (“It is important to note that section 561.21(1)
    speaks in terms of ‘debts,’ meaning a creditor holding an antecedent claim need