Jody May Walters v. Bank of the West ( 2011 )
[…] after the bank obtained its judgments and several years after the underlying debts
    were contracted. Walters argues that although the Pleasant Hill property was
    acquired after she became indebted to the bank and after the bank obtained its
    judgments, she is nonetheless entitled to protect her interest in the property under §
    561.20 of the Iowa Code as an exempt homestead because the Pleasant Hill
    property was acquired with the proceeds of a former homestead, the Cerromar
    property in Florida, which was acquired prior to the bank’s judgments.
    Section 561.20 provides: “Where [. . .] a new homestead has been acquired
    with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead, to the extent in value of the old,
    is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former one would have
    been.” 
    Iowa Code § 561.20
     (2010). This section “gives to the owner of the
    homestead the right to change homesteads, and when a homestead is disposed of
    for the purpose of investing the proceeds in a new homestead the proceeds are