United States v. Matthew Hataway , 933 F.3d 940 ( 2019 )
[…] required element.” 
    Id. at 749.
    In other words, unlike the Information in this case, the
    charging document in Horse Looking, by specifically charging the defendant with
    violating a non-qualifying subsection, failed to narrow the charge to an offense that
    necessarily qualifies. The same was true of the criminal complaint in United States
    v. Schneider, a case in which we applied our prior decision in Horse Looking. 
    905 F.3d 1088
    , 1091 (8th Cir. 2018).
    2. Hataway further argues, as he did in the district court, that § 5-13-204(a)(2)
    is not an ACCA violent felony because it only requires the government to prove that
    he “created a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.”
    But “displaying an operational weapon before another in an angry or threatening
    manner qualifies as threatened use of physical force” under the ACCA. United States
    v. Pulliam, 
    566 F.3d 784
    , 787-88 (8th Cir. 2009). Likewise, “[i]ntentionally