United States v. Maldonado,
864 F.3d 893, 897 (8th Cir. 2017) (cleaned up). Under the generic definition, a controlled substance offense is “an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of 1 The Honorable John A. Jarvey, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa. -2- a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). At the time of his conviction, Iowa Code § 124.401(1) prohibited the “manufacture, deliver[y], or possess[ion] with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance.” Iowa Code § 124.401(1). As this court held in Maldonado, Iowa Code § 124.401(1) “categorically fit[s] within the generic federal definition” of a controlled substance offense.
Maldonado, 864 F.3d at 901. Although Chapman disagrees with this holding, this panel is bound by it.