Jeffrey L. White v. Commercial Bank & Trust Co. ( 2011 )
[…] Exemption
    While Commercial Bank originally objected to the debtors’ exemption claims
    on a number of grounds, by the time of the summary judgment motion, it limited its
    argument to one: that the debtors were not entitled to claim an exemption because
    4
    Commercial Bank’s lien was unavoidable. However, as the bankruptcy court noted,
    that objection begs the question: in the context of a judicial lien avoidance, the first
    question is whether or not a debtor would be entitled to the exemption in the absence
    of the judicial lien? Pursuant to ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-66-210(c)(1)(2010), a rural
    homestead “shall consist of no more than one hundred sixty (160) acres of land . . . .
    The homestead shall not exceed in value the sum of two thousand five hundred
    dollars ($2,500.00), but, in no event shall the homestead be reduced to less than
    eighty (80) acres, without regard to value.” In other words, if a rural homestead
    exceeds $2,500.00 in value, the debtor may still claim a homestead exemption if the
    property does not exceed 80 acres in size. United States v. Fincher, 
    593 F.3d 702
    ,
    706 (8th Cir. 2010).