MedCenter One Health Systems v. Kathleen Sebelius, etc. , 635 F.3d 348 ( 2011 )
[…] motion for summary judgment, ordering reimbursement. The Secretary appeals.
    This court reviews de novo the grant of summary judgment. Baptist Health v.
    Thompson, 
    458 F.3d 768
    , 773 (8th Cir. 2006). In Medicare reimbursement cases,
    “the Secretary’s decision is set aside if it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion, unsupported by substantial evidence, or contrary to law.” 
    Id.
     (citations and
    quotation marks omitted).
    Congress has given HHS authority to determine the adequacy of reimbursement
    documentation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) (“no such payments shall be made to any
    -2-
    provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request”). For
    the years at issue, a regulation conditioned reimbursement on a written agreement with
    certain features:
    The written agreement between the hospital and the nonhospital site
    must indicate that the hospital will incur the cost of the resident’s salary