United States v. Gregory Shockley ( 2016 )
[…] resisting arrest under a Missouri statute that states, in relevant part:
    1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest,
    detention, or stop if . . . the person:
    (1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or
    threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such
    officer; or
    (2) Interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person by using
    or threatening the use of violence, physical force or physical
    interference.
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150
    . Violating the statute constitutes a felony if either (1) the
    defendant resisted or interfered with an arrest for a felony offense, or (2) the defendant
    resisted arrest “by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing creates a substantial
    risk of serious physical injury or death to any person.” § 575.150.5.
    Because the district court determined that these prior convictions were violent
    felonies under the ACCA’s residual clause, Shockley was subject to a mandatory
    minimum sentence of fifteen years’ imprisonment. However, while this appeal was