United States v. Rick D. Lange ( 2013 )
[…] such creditor's claim under such subsection shall have priority over
    every other claim allowable under such subsection.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 507
    (b). In turn, § 507(a)(2) provides an unsecured second priority claim
    for “administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of [the Bankruptcy Code].
    . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 507
    (a)(2). Section 503(b)(1)(A) provides that “[a]fter notice and
    a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including . . . the actual,
    necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate. . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 503
    (b)(1)(A).
    5
    Bankruptcy Code § 724(b), the provision upon which the bankruptcy court
    relied, is titled “[t]reatment of certain liens.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 724
    (b). It sets forth the
    order for distribution of “[p]roperty in which the estate has an interest and that is
    subject to a lien that is not avoidable under [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . and that
    secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property. . . .” 
    Id.
     (emphasis
    added).
    The original order of the bankruptcy court, dated September 26, 2012,
    provides the focus for this appeal. That order was decided on a purely legal basis,
    holding that § 724(b) governs, and denying the Government’s motion for a