United States v. Rick D. Lange ( 2013 )
[…] section 362 of [the Bankruptcy Code], from the use, sale, or lease of
    such property under section 363 of [the Bankruptcy Code], or from the
    granting of a lien under section 364(d) of [the Bankruptcy Code], then
    such creditor's claim under such subsection shall have priority over
    every other claim allowable under such subsection.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 507
    (b). In turn, § 507(a)(2) provides an unsecured second priority claim
    for “administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of [the Bankruptcy Code].
    . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 507
    (a)(2). Section 503(b)(1)(A) provides that “[a]fter notice and
    a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including . . . the actual,
    necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate. . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 503
    (b)(1)(A).
    5
    Bankruptcy Code § 724(b), the provision upon which the bankruptcy court
    relied, is titled “[t]reatment of certain liens.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 724
    (b). It sets forth the