Miller v. State of Nebraska Department of Economic Development , 467 F. App'x 536 ( 2012 )
[…] with necessary care. Furthermore, Miller could not have used some of his absences
    to provide psychological care to Richard because they took place while Richard was
    traveling with Lois. See Tellis v. Alaska Airlines, Inc., 
    414 F.3d 1045
    , 1047 (9th Cir.
    2005). Without evidence that Miller used his absences to provide Richard with
    psychological care as part of Richard’s ongoing inpatient or home care treatment,
    Scamihorn is inapplicable, and we reject this argument.
    Finally, Miller contends that his father needed him to arrange hospice care. See
    
    29 C.F.R. § 825.124
    (b) (necessary care includes making “arrangements for changes
    in care, such as transfer to a nursing home”). Although Dr. Fiedler’s declaration
    establishes that hospice care would have been a viable option if Richard had desired
    it, Miller’s own testimony establishes that his father opposed hospice care, and there
    is no evidence that such care was necessary despite Richard’s opposition.