Miller v. State of Nebraska Department of Economic Development , 467 F. App'x 536 ( 2012 )
[…] See Bacon v. Hennepin Cnty. Med. Ctr., 
    550 F.3d 711
    ,
    716 (8th Cir. 2008) (quoting Gander Mountain Co. v. Cabela’s, Inc., 
    540 F.3d 827
    ,
    831 (8th Cir. 2008)). Thus, Miller has not raised a genuine question of fact as to
    whether Miller actually provided Richard with necessary care during his absences
    from work in April and May 2007.
    Miller also contends that the district court erroneously ignored the
    psychological comfort that Miller testified he provided to Richard and that Dr. Fiedler
    declared Richard “would have” needed. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.124
    (a) (necessary care
    “includes providing psychological comfort and reassurance which would be
    beneficial to a . . . parent with a serious health condition who is receiving inpatient
    or home care”). Miller primarily relies on Scamihorn v. Gen. Truck Drivers, Office,
    Food & Warehouse Union, Local 952, 
    282 F.3d 1078
     (9th Cir. 2002), in which
    Scamihorn moved in with his father at the recommendation of the father’s