Miller v. State of Nebraska Department of Economic Development , 467 F. App'x 536 ( 2012 )
[…] reasonably find for the plaintiff.” Davidson & Assocs. v. Jung, 
    422 F.3d 630
    , 638
    (8th Cir. 2005) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 252 (1986)).
    On appeal, Miller primarily challenges the district court’s determination that
    no reasonable jury could conclude that Miller was needed to care for his father in
    April and May 2007. The FMLA does not define the phrase “needed to care for,” but
    both parties rely on regulations issued by the Department of Labor. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.124
     (2009) (formerly 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.116
    ) (defining “needed to care for” as
    including physical and psychological care where, because of a serious health
    condition, a family member is “unable to care for his or her own basic medical,
    hygienic, or nutritional needs or safety”). Miller raises three challenges to the district
    court’s conclusion that no reasonable jury could find that Miller was “needed to care
    for” Richard.
    1
    The Honorable Laurie Smith Camp, Chief United States District Judge for the
    District of Nebraska.
    -3-