State of Minnesota v. John Hoeven , 456 F.3d 826 ( 2006 )
[…] may be taken and thus reduced to ownership . . . .”); State v. Hastings, 
    41 N.W.2d 305
    , 308 (N.D. 1950) (“From a consideration of the foregoing statutes it is apparent
    that no person in this state can acquire title to or the right to sell muskrat pelts unless
    such pelts are those of animals taken in open season and that pelts of animals taken
    out of season are subject to seizure by the state or are contraband as alleged in the
    information.”).
    We recognize that North Dakota Century Code § 20.1-03-04 provides, “Any
    resident, or any member of the resident’s family residing customarily with the
    resident, may hunt small game, fish, or trap during the open season without a license
    upon land owned or leased by the resident.” However, this statute does not
    discriminate against nonresidents with respect to a fundamental right existing in
    property. Rather, it discriminates against nonresident participation in recreational
    hunting, which the United States Constitution does not protect under Article IV, § 2.