Kevin Cowden v. BNSF Railway Company , 690 F.3d 884 ( 2012 )
[…] id. at 543. -8-
           Enacted in 1970, the FRSA's stated purpose was to "promote safety in every
    area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49
    U.S.C. § 20101. The FRSA permits the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe
    regulations . . . for every area of railroad safety." 49 U.S.C. § 20103(a).4 The FRSA
    states that "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws,
    regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the
    extent practicable." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). To maintain this uniformity, the FRSA
    contains an express preemption clause. This preemption clause allows for some
    coordination between state and federal regulation, providing that "[a] State may adopt
    or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security
    until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order
    covering the subject matter of the State requirement." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2).
    In CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 
    507 U.S. 658
    (1993), the Supreme Court
    further defined what it means for a regulation to "cover" the same "subject matter of
    the State requirement." The Court explained that, where an FRSA regulation