Pelican State Supply Company, Inc. v. Cushman Inc. ( 1994 )
[…] Rev. Stat. Secs. 87-701 to 87-711 (R. S. Supp. 1993). On Cushman's motion, the district court dismissed without prejudice, holding that Pelican was not protected by NEBRA because the statute protected only dealerships located in Nebraska.

    4

    We review de novo a district court's determination of state law, Salve Regina College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231 (1991), and we must predict how the Nebraska Supreme Court would decide this case of first impression under Nebraska law. Brandenburg v. Allstate Ins. Co., 23 F.3d 1438, 1440 (8th Cir. 1994).

    5

    Section 87-703(3) of NEBRA defines a protected "dealer or dealership" under the Act as "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other form of business enterprise primarily engaged in the retail sale and service of equipment in this state pursuant to any oral or written agreement...." Pelican does not dispute that, under this provision, NEBRA ordinarily protects only dealerships located in Nebraska. Pelican also has not asserted any basis for not enforcing the parties' choice of Nebraska law. Cf. Modern Computer Sys. v.