United States v. Viengxay Chantharath ( 2013 )
[…] The district court did not plainly err.
    3.    Sentencing
    Chantharath contends the district court erred in imposing a mandatory minimum
    life sentence under 
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (a), violating his right to due process, because the
    government failed to provide proper notice of Chantharath’s eligibility for a
    mandatory life sentence. Chantharath did not raise this objection at sentencing, so we
    review for plain error. See United States v. Booker, 
    639 F.3d 1115
    , 1119 (8th Cir.
    2011). Because the government did all that is required under § 851(a), there was no
    error.
    Section 851(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    No person who stands convicted [under 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 841-65
    ] shall be
    sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior
    convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the
    United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a
    copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating
    in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
    -11-
    Before trial, the government served a notice on the court and Chantharath stating the
    government’s intent to seek an enhanced sentence under 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b) and
    disclosed the two previous convictions supporting this enhancement.