wayne-goham-v-charles-l-wolff-jr-warden-nebraska-penal-correctional ( 1973 )
[…] This constituted neither waiver by the state nor exhaustion by the petitioners. Ex parte Hawk, supra. We deem it axiomatic that the Nebraska Supreme Court may in the interest of proper state practice and procedure initially require a party to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the state trial court.

    15

    Judgment reversed and remanded with directions to dismiss the petitions on the grounds that petitioners have failed to exhaust their state remedies.

    1

    Tit. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1162(a) provided:

    "Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:

    State or Territory of Indian country affected Alaska . . . All Indian country

    within the State, except that on Annette Islands, the Metlakatla Indian community may exercise jurisdiction over offenses committed by Indians in the same manner in which such jurisdiction may be exercised by Indian tribes in Indian country over which State jurisdiction has not been extended.

    California . . . All Indian country within the State.

    Minnesota . . . All Indian country within the State, except the Red Lake Reservation.

    Nebraska . . . All Indian country within the State.

    Oregon . . . All Indian country within the State, except the Warm Springs Reservation.

    Wisconsin . . . All Indian country within the State."

    2

    Although the state has not raised the exhaustion issue on this appeal, in the interests of comity this court will consider it sua sponte. See Blackwell v. Wolff, 454 F.2d 48, 50 (8 Cir. 1972)

    3