Mary Badrawi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    Badrawi contends first that Minnesota law requires "exact compliance" with
    mortgage foreclosure laws, citing Jackson, 770 N.W.2d at 494 (citation omitted). She
    argues that Wells Fargo failed to comply with 
    Minn. Stat. § 580.032
    , subd. 3 by
    publishing the foreclosure notice on the same day it recorded the notice, thereby
    rendering "the proceedings . . . void." Clifford v. Tomlinson, 
    64 N.W. 381
    , 381
    (Minn. 1895).
    Badrawi also challenges the district court's conclusion that she was not entitled
    to enforce 
    Minn. Stat. § 580.032
    , subd. 3. She cites 
    Minn. Stat. § 559.01
    , which
    states that "[a]ny person in possession of real property . . . may bring an action against
    another . . . for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the
    parties." Badrawi contends that 
    Minn. Stat. § 580.032
    , subd. 3 was implemented to
    protect homeowners and her rights will be prejudiced if she is unable to enforce it.
    Badrawi finally relies on Ruiz, 
    2012 WL 762313
    , at *5. In that case a homeowner