Mary Badrawi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage ( 2013 )
[…] six counts including fraud, lack of standing to foreclose, improper service, failure to
    disclose the loan assignment, and defective and untimely publication of the
    foreclosure notice. Only count six, alleging untimely publication of the foreclosure
    1
    The Honorable Donovan W. Frank, United State District Judge for the District
    of Minnesota.
    -2-
    notice, is at issue on appeal. That count states that by both publishing and recording
    notice of foreclosure on the same day, Wells Fargo had violated the requirement of
    
    Minn. Stat. § 580.032
    , subd. 3 that a foreclosing entity "record a notice of the
    pendency of the foreclosure . . . before the first date of publication of the foreclosure
    notice" (emphasis added).
    Wells Fargo removed the case to federal district court. It then moved to
    dismiss and Badrawi moved to remand. The district court declined to remand and
    granted Wells Fargo's dismissal motion after it concluded that Badrawi had failed to