Trustees of the Graphic Communication International Union Local 1B Health & Welfare Fund "A" v. Tension Envelope Corp. ( 2004 )
[…] It is undisputed employess married to each other were participants entitled to
    receive benefits under the trust funds, as evidenced by Tension's continuous payment
    of monthly premiums on behalf of each spouse since it began participating in the trust
    funds in 1990. Thus, prior to the execution of the Side Letter, Tension clearly had a
    contractual obligation to pay for both spouses pursuant to its participation in the
    multiemployer trust funds. Tension's agreement to participate in the trust funds also
    triggered a legal obligation to pay for each participant. See 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every
    employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the
    terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . .
    make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or
    such agreement."). We conclude this contractual (and corresponding legal) obligation
    was such "a prior agreement where the Employer agreed to pay for both spouses" and
    therefore satisfies the Side Letter's nullifying condition.