John Burroughs v. AMCO Insurance Company , 690 F.3d 1047 ( 2012 )
[…] $600,000 in UIM coverage. The lack of any such exclusionary language in the
    policies in this case is no basis on which to distinguish Rice.
    -11-
    Accordingly, we hold that UIM provisions may be stacked above the
    statutorily-prescribed minimum.
    V.
    Finally, Burroughs appeals the district court's holding that AMCO is entitled
    to apply Burroughs's $295,000 settlement with Mackie as a credit toward the $460,000
    jury verdict against AMCO.2
    The district court applied the settlement as a credit against the jury verdict
    pursuant to § 537.060, which states:
    Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a
    private wrong shall be subject to contribution, and all other
    consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same
    extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract.
    When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a
    judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in
    tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not
    discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms
    of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the
    claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of
    consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge
    the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or
    noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term
    2
    The parties agree that this issue is largely academic. At oral argument,
    Burroughs's counsel conceded that, because of the interplay between the Mackie
    settlement, the judgment that Zurich satisfied, and the jury verdicts in favor of Rose