United States v. Ramone Williams , 899 F.3d 659 ( 2018 )
[…] where less force was used, such as where a defendant merely grabbed a purse and ran,
    or where a defendant brushed a clerk’s arm during a theft. See 
    id. (citations omitted).
    Cases involving violent felonies under the ACCA are instructive in cases involving
    crimes of violence. See United States v. Williams, 
    690 F.3d 1056
    , 1067 (8th Cir.
    2012). Swopes is therefore instructive in the instant case.
    Similar to Missouri’s statute, New York’s second-degree robbery statute
    contains “forcibly steals” as an element. See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10 (“A person is
    guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when [one
    of three other circumstances occur].” (emphasis added)). New York and Missouri
    define “forcibly steals” the same in all material respects. See 
    id. § 160.00.
    In New York, force capable of causing physical pain or injury suffices to