Brian King v. The City of Crestwood, MO , 899 F.3d 643 ( 2018 )
[…] have limited jurisdiction. See 
    id. § 27(2)(d);
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 479.020. Municipal
    courts have original jurisdiction over ordinance violations. Mo. Ann. Stat.
    § 479.020.1. Notwithstanding an exception not relevant here, litigants in municipal
    court are entitled to a trial de novo in circuit court. 
    Id. § 479.200.
    -2-
    After a bench trial, Judge Newsham found King not guilty of the charged
    violation. However, Judge Newsham did not expressly rule on King’s affirmative
    defense. Several months later, King filed a motion pursuant to Mo. Ann. Stat.
    § 563.074 seeking an award of over $27,000 for the attorney’s fees, costs, and
    expenses associated with his defense. Section 563.074 states:
    1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 563.016, a person who uses
    force as described in sections 563.031, 563.041, 563.046, 563.051,
    563.056, and 563.061 is justified in using such force and such fact shall
    be an absolute defense to criminal prosecution or civil liability.
    2. The court shall award attorney’s fees, court costs, and all reasonable
    expenses incurred by the defendant in defense of any civil action
    brought by a plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant has an
    absolute defense as provided in subsection 1 of this section.
    Judge Newsham subsequently held that the court did not have jurisdiction over
    King’s petition for the fees and costs incurred in mounting his justification defense.
    He analogized King’s case to Bright v. Mollenkamp, 
    482 S.W.3d 467
    (Mo. Ct. App.
    2016).