North American Banking Co. v. Brian Leonard ( 2013 )
[…] provisions, it was required to immediately turn over the funds to the Trustee and that,
    pursuant to the United States Supreme Court’s decision in U.S. v. Whiting Pools,
    Inc.,9 its lien was preserved.
    7
    In re Chaseley’s Foods, Inc., 
    726 F.2d 303
    , 306 (7th Cir. 1983) (adopting,
    as modified, the district court’s opinion holding that the effectiveness of a properly
    filed financing statement does not lapse on the expiration of the original financing
    statement when there is an intervening bankruptcy).
    8
    See Min. Stat. § 336.9-312(b)(1) (“a security interest in a deposit account
    may be perfected only by control under section 336.9-314”); § 336.314(a) (“[a]
    security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the
    collateral under . . . section 336.9-104”); § 336.9-104(a)(1) (“[a] secured party has
    control of a deposit account if . . . the secured party is the bank with which the