WFC Holdings Corporation v. United States , 728 F.3d 736 ( 2013 )
[…] for its banking business." OCC Interpretive Letter, 
    1983 WL 145898
    , at *1–3.
    -2-
    The NBA requires national banks to dispose of OREO within five years. 
    12 U.S.C. § 29
    ; see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 34.82
    (a) ("A national bank shall dispose of OREO
    at the earliest time that prudent judgment dictates, but not later than the end of the
    holding period (or an extension thereof) permitted by 12 U.S.C. 29."). "A national
    bank may comply with its obligation to dispose of [leased] real estate under 12 U.S.C.
    29 . . . [b]y obtaining an assignment or a coterminous sublease," i.e., a sublease
    coterminous with the bank's master lease. 12 C.F.R. 34.83(a)(3)(i). The OCC may
    extend the five-year disposition period for up to "an additional five years, if (1) the
    [bank] has made a good faith attempt to dispose of the real estate within the five-year
    period, or (2) disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the [bank]."
    
    12 U.S.C. § 29
    . Furthermore, in 1996 the OCC amended the regulations to toll the
    disposition period for the duration of any non-coterminous sublease. 
    12 C.F.R. § 34.83
    (a)(3)(i). The 1996 amendment also permitted