WFC Holdings Corporation v. United States , 728 F.3d 736 ( 2013 )
[…] its banking business and other limited purposes. See 
    id.
     Real estate held for other
    purposes, including "[f]ormer banking premises," are referred to as "[o]ther real estate
    owned (OREO)" (or ORE).
    12 C.F.R. § 34.81
    (e)(2). "[F]ormer banking premises" that
    the bank currently leases qualify "as OREO when a bank no longer uses the property
    for its banking business." OCC Interpretive Letter, 
    1983 WL 145898
    , at *1–3.
    -2-
    The NBA requires national banks to dispose of OREO within five years. 
    12 U.S.C. § 29
    ; see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 34.82
    (a) ("A national bank shall dispose of OREO
    at the earliest time that prudent judgment dictates, but not later than the end of the
    holding period (or an extension thereof) permitted by 12 U.S.C. 29."). "A national
    bank may comply with its obligation to dispose of [leased] real estate under 12 U.S.C.
    29 . . . [b]y obtaining an assignment or a coterminous sublease," i.e., a sublease
    coterminous with the bank's master lease. 12 C.F.R. 34.83(a)(3)(i). The OCC may