Juan Armenta-Lagunas v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. , 724 F.3d 1019 ( 2013 )
[…] 1512(b); (2) the substantive offense under the Nebraska statute would not be
    -5-
    punishable under § 1512(b); and (3) the Nebraska statute does not require a specific
    intent to interfere with the process of justice. For the reasons discussed below, we
    find that the Nebraska witness-tampering statute includes both the required actus reus
    and mens rea per Espinoza-Gonzalez.
    1. Actus Reus
    The Nebraska witness-tampering statute contains the actus reus requirement
    from Espinoza-Gonzalez. Nebraska Statute § 28-919(1)(c), (d) states:
    (1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or
    informant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a
    criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she
    attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
    ...
    (c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply
    evidence; or
    (d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation
    to which he or she has been legally summoned.
    The plain language of the Nebraska statute undoubtedly requires an "active
    interference with proceedings of a tribunal or investigation, or action or threat of
    action against those who would cooperate in the process of justice," thus meeting the
    actus reus requirement.